MAX 1 Advanced Synthetic Pro Stock 150 goes to O’Blenis! Secures spot for Auto Value 250!!!

Posted on August 15th, 2010

Over 4000 fans were treated to a dominating performance by the #48 of Dave O’Blenis.   O’Blenis who started 7th on the grid for the Max 1 Advanced Synthetic Pro Stock 150 wasted little time getting his Burger King ride to the front.   On lap 25, with lap traffic hindering race leader Scott Chubbuck, O’Blenis was able to make the pass and he never looked back from there.  A total of 20 cars made their way to the Geary woods for the 250 warm up with the winner getting an automatic bye into this year’s big event on Labor Day Sunday.  Chubbuck made a late charge in the dying laps but O’Blenis was just too strong.  Chubbuck finished a very respectable 2nd place while last years 250 winner Lonnie Sommerville finished a strong third.    After the race O’Blenis said “that just takes all of the pressure of for Labor Day and we have a car that can win.”

In other racing action, Speedway 660 had all 5 divisions racing on the night.  In the Bandolero division the #1 of Ryan Messer took home his first victory of the year while the only female in the group, Alicia Mowatt, finished a strong 2nd place.   Rounding out the top three with his first podium finish of the year it was Nathanial Gullison in his #20 ride.

In the 4 cylinder division, Mike Weagle continued his dominance of the division with another win.  T.J. Madore finished a strong second giving Weagle all he could handle while the number 16 of Kevin Dunster rounded out the top three.  Two new drivers competed on the night bringing the division into double digits in just a year and a half span.  Officials at Speedway 660 expect the number of competitors to grow significantly with the growing popularity of the division.

In the Leisure FamilyRV.com Street Stock division the number 28 of Jason Shannon made up some ground against points leader Rick Cashol with a solid victory in the 20 lap feature.  Shannon took the lead mid way through the race over newcomer Richard Hartley.   Rounding out the top three were Peter Gaddess of Minto and Mike Francis of Saint John.

Last but not least in the Martin’s Home Heating sportsman division it was Cal Hatfield with a green to checker win in his first win of the 2010 season.   Finishing in 2nd place was Glyn Nott and in 3rd place it was Randy Moore.   Nott and Moore battled throughout the 30 lap affair all the while trying to stay ahead of points leader Michael Banks.

Speedway 660 resumes action next Saturday night August 21st with DQ Kids Day and a Street Stock 75 lapper.  For more information logon onto www.speedway660.com

MAX 1 Advanced Synthetic Pro Stock 150
(150 laps)
Fin # Driver Hometown
1 48 Dave OBlenis Boundary Crk, NB
2 77ME Scott Chubbuck Dresden, Me, USA
3 23 Lonnie Sommerville Saint John, NB
4 88 Kevin Moore Fredericton, NB
5 87 Matt Harris FrederictonJct., NB
6 69 Brian Gillespie Nackawic, NB
7 28 Kirk Thibeau Presque Isle, ME
8 20 Greg Fahey St. Stephen, NB
9 97 Chris Duncan Hampton, NB
10 17 Brent Wiggins Fredericton, NB
11 18 Brian MacNaughton Lr Coverdale, NB
12 29 Robert Tomlinson Arthurette, NB
13 1 Vinnie Bonnar Quispamsis, NB
14 55X Jason Carnahan Moncton, NB
15 12 Michael Kyle Sussex, NB
16 24 Frank Fraser Shubenacadie, NS
17 16 Jordan Gahan Lr St Marys, NB
18 51 Josh Jaillet MacDougall Set,NB
19 0 Dale Peter Caribou, Me, USA
Martin’s Home Heating Sportsman Feature
(30 laps)
Fin # Driver Hometown
1 11 Cal Hatfield Rothesay, NB
2 12 Glyn Nott Burton, NB
3 34 Randy Moore Saint John, NB
4 85 Ken Mackenzie Salisbury, NB
5 1 Michael Banks Lake George, NB
6 29 Matt Maillet Oromocto, NB
7 80 Dan McNeil Douglas, NB
8 9 Derek Christie Fredericton, NB
9 26 Brent Roy Hanwell, NB
10 70 Dave Biggar Lake George, NB
11 43 Shawn McLean Petitcodiac, NB
12 42 Matt Rodgers Smithtown, NB
13 5 Wade Harris Canal, NB
14 3 Steve Halpin Saint John, NB
15 41 Robert Raynes Nrth Summerville, NB
16 99 Shawn Hyslop St. Stephen, NB
17 81W Jamie Weston Bains Corner,
18 88 Shawn Warren Waasis, NB
19 28 John Rankin St.Martins, NB
20 44 George Jamieson Fredericton, NB
21 27 Bill Sommerville Barnesville, NB
22 44S Steve Seveck TemperanceVale, NB
23 40 Richard Atkinson Geary, NB
24 30 Jaret Defazio Saint John, NB
25 89B Kyle Carr Saint John, NB
Leisure Family Rv.com Street Stock Feature
(20 laps)
Fin # Driver Hometown
1 28 Jason Shannon Hoyt, NB
2 20 Peter Gaddess Minto,
3 23 Mike Francis Saint John, NB
4 54 Rick Cashol Saint John, NB
5 2 Matt Matheson French Lake, NB
6 4 Joe Albert Minto, NB
7 8 Benji Ruff Carlew, NB
8 83 Trent Noble Tracy, NB
9 99 Rob Pethick Nackawic, NB
10 1 Heidi Cooper Fredericton, NB
11 4 Richard Hartley Saint John, NB
12 11 Rodney Ness Hanwell, NB
13 40 Bill Belleville Saint John, NB
14 15 Roger Slocum Quispamsis, NB
15 18 Shannon Brake Quispamsis, NB
16 10 Devin Snell Rowley, NB
17 13 Jack Lane Geary, NB
18 93 Chuck Morton Oromocto, NB
19 29 Kevin McKeen Upper Kingsclear, NB
20 54p Paul Miller Minto, NB
4 Cyl Division Feature
(15 laps)
Fin # Driver Hometown
1 60 Mike Weagle Peticodiac, NB
2 7 T.J. Madore Geary, NB
3 16 Kevin Dunster Haneytown, NB
4 77 Ira Farnell ,
5 3 Kevin Peterson Hoyt, NB
6 92 Jamie Doran Saint John, NB
7 76 Nathalie Russell Saint John, NB
8 70 Tyler Seveck TemperanceVale, NB
9 2 Robert Flowers Geary, NB
Bandelero Feature
(15 laps)
Fin # Driver Hometown
1 1 Ryan Messer Harvey, NB
2 3 Alicia Mowat Hardwood Ridge, NB
3 20 Nathaniel Gullison Oak Bay, NB
4 46 Dana Hamm Cambridge, NB
5 0 Cole Boudreau Fredericton, NB
6 4 Peter Martin Saint John, NB
7 19 Dawson McIntee Moncton, NB