Sharpe Wins Enduro 200!!!

Posted on August 16th, 2010

Sunday afternoon at Speedway 660 was the second leg of the weekend double header in the Geary woods.   The event saw 18 cars make their way to compete on the 1/3 mile asphalt.  The winner on the afternoon was Pat Sharpe in his #51 who narrowly escaped several wrecks in the last 50 lap segment.  In the end the real winners on this day were the nearly 2000 fans.

The name of the game with the Enduros is action and the Barton sisters from Minto certainly supplied that in their numbers 21 and 21B.   Courtney Barton even took home a 3rd place finish to the delight of the crowd.   Barton said after the race “That is just way too much fun”.   In the end Sharpe did take home the win which perches him atop of the Enduro standings while Dale Gilbert finished 2nd.

Speedway 660 also continued to introduce the front wheel drive/4cyl Enduro Saturday afternoon.  Five drivers made it to the Geary woods with the #53 of Peter Stewart taking home the checkers.   Moncton native Eugene Weagle led most of the event but made a trip to the Geary beach and ended up on his roof.  Despite the mishap Weagle still managed a strong second place finish.   Rounding out the top three was Jason Cormier in the #4 car.

Speedway 660 resumes action next Saturday night August 21st with DQ Kids Day

<!– /* Font Definitions */ @font-face {font-family:Tahoma; panose-1:2 11 6 4 3 5 4 4 2 4; mso-font-charset:0; mso-generic-font-family:swiss; mso-font-pitch:variable; mso-font-signature:1627421319 -2147483648 8 0 66047 0;} /* Style Definitions */ p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal {mso-style-parent:”"; margin:0in; margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:10.0pt; mso-bidi-font-size:12.0pt; font-family:Tahoma; mso-fareast-font-family:”Times New Roman”; color:black; mso-ansi-language:EN-CA;} h3 {mso-style-link:”Heading 3 Char”; mso-style-next:Normal; margin-top:3.0pt; margin-right:0in; margin-bottom:3.0pt; margin-left:0in; text-align:center; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; page-break-after:avoid; mso-outline-level:3; font-size:10.0pt; mso-bidi-font-size:12.0pt; font-family:Tahoma; color:black; mso-ansi-language:EN-CA;} span.Heading3Char {mso-style-name:”Heading 3 Char”; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-locked:yes; mso-style-link:”Heading 3″; mso-bidi-font-size:12.0pt; font-family:Tahoma; mso-ascii-font-family:Tahoma; mso-hansi-font-family:Tahoma; mso-bidi-font-family:Tahoma; color:black; mso-ansi-language:EN-CA; mso-fareast-language:EN-US; mso-bidi-language:AR-SA; font-weight:bold;} @page Section1 {size:8.5in 11.0in; margin:1.0in 1.25in 1.0in 1.25in; mso-header-margin:.5in; mso-footer-margin:.5in; mso-paper-source:0;} div.Section1 {page:Section1;} –>

Enduro 200

#

Driver

Hometown

1

51

Pat Sharpe

Woodstock, NB

2

16

Dale Gilbert

Minto, NB

3

21B

Courtney Barton

Minto, NB

4

4

Dale Hatheway

Bath, NB

5

44

Brody Seveck

TemperanceVale, NB

6

13

Greg Hopkins

Chipman, NB

7

18

Nathan Gallant

Fredericton, NB

8

19

Matt Caissie

Minto, NB

9

72

Justin &Rheal Kenny

Hoyt, NB

10

2

Andrew Betts

Doaktown, NB

11

21

Ken & Kim Barton

Minto, NB

12

9J

Jeremy Guitar

Fredericton, NB

13

70

Darrell Harris

Tracyville, NB

14

10

Carmen McKeen

Harvey Sta, NB

15

42C

Chris Titus

Nerepis, NB

16

3

Leo Langille

Minto, NB

17

9

Robert Nickerson

Haneytown, NB

FWD Enduro 50

#

Driver

Hometown

1

53

Peter Stewart/ Brian Constantine

Saint John, NB/Quispamsis, NB

2

60

Eugene Weagle

Havelock, NB

3

4

Jason Cormier/Timothy Crews

Lincoln, NB/French Lake, NB

4

07

Thomas Veno

Tracy, NB

5

29

Adam Burley/Jeff Baxter

Saint John, NB/Grand Bay, NB